Saturday, September 14, 201

Start

End

Topic

Speaker

9:00 9:15 Welcome & Introductions Randall Pires
9:15 9:25 Opening Remarks Dr. Mark J. Rozell
9:25 9:35 Academic Innovations & New Ventures Dr. Michelle Marks
9:35 10:15 Financial Crimes and Money Laundering in Cryptocurrency Markets Dr. Maurice Kugler
10:15 11:00 The GBA and the Future of Money, Governance & the Law Gerard Dache
11:00 11:30 Break/Networking
11:30 12:00 Adoption, Accounting & Global Banking Shiv Aggarwal
12:00 12:30 Protecting Property, People & Communities Larry Sharpe
12:30 12:35 Announcements Randall Pires
12:35 1:30 Lunch / Networking
1:30 1:55 Service Delivery, Interoperability, and Integrity Randall Pires
1:55 2:20 National Security & Competitiveness Gerard Dache
2:20 2:45 Preparing for the Future Bryant Nielson
2:45 3:05 Break/Networking
3:05 3:30 Technology Summary Mark Waser
3:30 4:00 Economic Impact of Crypto-Hedging Dr. Marian Moszor
4:00 4:45 Blockchain for Good, Convergence Blockchain AI IoT and the Future of Money Dr. Mihaela Ulieru
4:45 5:45 International Monetary Fund Perspective Dr. Ghiath Shabsigh
5:45 6:00 End of Day 1 Wrap Up Randall Pires

Sunday, September 15, 2019


Track 1:  Adoption, Accounting,& Global Banking 

9:00 9:15 Introduction Shiv Aggarwal
9:15 10:00 Global Adoption
10:00 10:45 Leveraging The Tax Code Andrew Parrish
11:15 12:00 Global Banking

1:00 1:40 Self-Sovereign Identity
1:40 2:20 Global Banking

Track 2:  Protecting Property, People & Communities

9:00 9:15 Introduction Larry Sharpe
9:15 10:00 Cybersecurity
10:00 10:45 Cryptocurrency, Forensic Analysis, and Investigations

11:15 12:00 Law Enforcement

1:00 1:40 Protecting State & Local Communities
1:40 2:20 Protecting State/Local James McDowell

Track 3:  Service Delivery, Interoperability, and Integrity

9:00 9:15 Introduction  Randall Pires
9:15 10:00 Blockchain in Healthcare Ann Ingraham Ph.D
10:00 10:45 Integrated Supply Chains
11:15 12:00 Government Business Processes
1:00 1:40 Voting & Electoral Systems Document
Voting Presentation
Susan Eustis
1:40 2:20 Government Business Processes


Track 4: National Security & Competitiveness

9:00 9:15 Introduction Shawnna Hoffman-Childress
9:15 10:00 Legal & Regulatory Challenges

Habeeb Syed
Ross Delston
Carol Van Cleef
10:00 10:45 Legal & Regulatory Challenges

Shawnna Hoffman-Childress
Michael Sahmel
11:15 12:00 Legislative Challenges Bill Rockwood
Kyle Hauptman
1:00 1:40 Political and Economic Systems of the Internet Generation Jack Anderson
1:40 2:20 Economic Impact of Blockchain & Cryptocurrencies Nabeel Malik
Dr. Marian Moszoro

Track 5: Preparing for the Future

9:00 9:15 Introduction Bryant Nielson
9:15 10:00 Modernizing our Infrastructure Chris Peoples
Priya Guliani
10:00 10:45 The Future of Money Nabeel Malik
11:15 12:00 Tokenomics Mark Waser
1:00 1:40 Preparing For The Future Nadav Zeimer
Eric Guthrie
1:40 2:20 Preparing For The Future Nabeel Malik

Wrap-Ups & Keynotes

3:00 3:10 Announcements Silvio / Randall
3:10 3:30 Track 1 Wrap Up Shiv Aggarwal
3:30 3:50 Track 2 Wrap Up Larry Sharpe
3:50 4:10 Track 3 Wrap Up Randall Pires
4:10 4:30 Track 4 Wrap Up Shawnna Hoffman-Childress
4:30 4:50 Track 5 Wrap Up Bryant Nielson
4:50 5:35 World Bank Perspective Hans Timmer
5:35 6:00 Send-Off Dr. Anthony Stefanidis